This deeply therapeutic oil is made by cold pressing the sun-dried nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree, which is indigenous to Southeast Asia and the South Pacific. The oil has a rich scent and is dark green in colour. Its legendary skin-healing and age-defying properties are well documented. Natives of Polynesia believed that the Tamanu Tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches; it was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean winds. Known for its unique ability to boost the formation of new tissue, Tamanu oil is often used to accelerate the healing of blemished or inflamed skin. The Tamanu tree is now grown all along the South Indian coast to prevent erosion. It is an abundant and eco-friendly source of natural skincare.